FAQ  •  Login

Shooting range problems....

Moderator: BR796164

<<

IceNiCeGuYRuNnEr

User avatar

Rookie Rep Detect
Rookie Rep Detect

Posts: 11

Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 7:23 pm

Location: CO, USA

Post Thu May 03, 2007 12:17 pm

I am running on a Alienware Aurora m9700
AMD 64 Mobile ML-44 2.41 GHz
2.00 GB of Ram
Dual 512 Nvidia 7900 GS

and i use turbo when i set it to 35 the shooting range works but after like 30 seconds in the shooting range it locks up and freezes then about another 30 seconds and it come back to my control. This happens over and over while i have turbo under 60 but at 60 the range doesn't work.
<<

Vampire Knight

Rookie Rep Detect
Rookie Rep Detect

Posts: 13

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:45 am

Post Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:26 am

I was just about to bring this issue up, until of course, i saw this topic.

Personally, i believe this is a programming bug/error/glitch/flaw. I don't think it makes much difference if you add turbo or not (perhaps it will speed it up, but only artificially), it just comes down to the way it has been programmed.

Maybe the programmers will state that they meant the targets to come up that slow, maybe they'll admit they goofed up, either way its incredibly frustrating to play. That's why my scores always suck, i really don't have the patience to wait that long.

It might be worth somebody who has contacts with Westwood or Warner Bro. to ask the question.
"We humans strive for perfection, yet it is imperfection that makes us who we are"

Richardson, 2007.
<<

IceNiCeGuYRuNnEr

User avatar

Rookie Rep Detect
Rookie Rep Detect

Posts: 11

Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 7:23 pm

Location: CO, USA

Post Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:53 pm

I believe that the game was designed for older OSs and CPUs I say this because I played blade runner in '97 and remember how fast the shooting range was. I think that the game just needs to be redeveloped and redesigned.
<<

sadik

Rep Detector
Rep Detector

Posts: 78

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 6:00 pm

Location: greece

Post Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:19 pm

when i played br back in the day i was running 200mmx and win 98...i got the glitch too some timess....and another note i got a 91 score ,beat THAT !
<<

BR796164

User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 1146

Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2002 6:00 pm

Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post Mon Mar 31, 2008 6:17 am

It's most likely CPU related issue. Many people report solving it with CPU clock-killing utilities.
Image
Previous

Return to The Blade Runner Game

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests

cron